Website Privacy

It is with the support of people like you, that the Wellington Hospitals Foundation (the Foundation can continue helping people in need. The Foundation recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This is our current privacy policy for the information collected by the Foundation on this website.

By providing the Foundation with personal information, through this website, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in terms of this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

Wellington Hospital Foundation recognises the importance of protecting personal information and will treat it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

We may change this policy from time to time. By continuing to use the website after any changes are made, you acknowledge that you will continue to be bound by these terms.

Information we collect.

Making a donation and volunteering

We collect and use personal information from donors and volunteers including: name, addresses, telephone numbers, emails addresses, donation amounts and dates and other information you supply to us. You may make anonymous donations if desired.

We use this information to issue receipts, send donor acknowledgements, thank you communications and to keep supporters informed about the Foundation and its activities. We may also provide your information to third parties for the purposes of contacting you, only about the Foundation (examples being Telemarketing companies, Direct Mail companies). The Foundation will do this only after the appropriate confidentiality agreements are in place, protecting your information.

The information is collected stored securely in our Donor Database (provided by Infosoft Ltd), our payments processor (Flo2Cash Ltd) and physically at our premises at Capital & Coast District Health Board.

Visitor information

We collect and store information when you visit our site, including the name of the domain you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our website and/or the website that you linked to our website from. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when you connect to our website.

Contact/Emailing Us

You may send us personal information when contacting us. We use this information to answer your query and to improve our processes and procedures.

Accessing your information.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you can ask us at any time for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You can also request that we correct or delete the personal information that we hold about you.


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the use of your personal information please contact us.